Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
LEGAL DEPARTMENT MEMORANDUM <br /> No. 97-10 <br /> March 27, 1997 <br /> TO: Bruce A. McNabb, Director of Public Works <br /> FROM: John W. Couter, Corporation Counsel <br /> RE: Lowest Possible Bidder <br /> You have asked what discretion the City of Decatur, a home rule unit of government, <br /> possesses with regard to the awarding of a public works contract. <br /> The apparently applicable statute is 65 ILCS 5/8-9-1, and it provides, in relevant part, as <br /> follows: <br /> "In municipalities of less than 500,000 ... any work or other public <br /> improvement ... shall be constructed either (1) by a contract let to the <br /> lowest responsible bidder after advertising for bids ..." <br /> However, the building of a public work (e.g., a watermain) is clearly within the "government and <br /> affairs" of a municipality and therefore within its home rule powers. Ill. Const., Art.